Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231742

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:26 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK945
MSN: WL-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stendal, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:32 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Werner Hopf of the Stab V./NJG 5, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 C9+BG from Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt. It exploded near Stendal.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK945
Google Maps