Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231744

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: KF192
MSN: 14A-1893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF192,["FAB-C"] RAF College, Cranwell. Written off (destroyed) 11/9/51 when crashed at Cranwell, Lincolnshire. Pilot killed

The pilot was tasked to carry out a rehearsal of an aerobatic routine, for an upcoming Battle of Britain Air Display. This required the Harvard to fly at an altitude of no more then 1,000 feet. However, to begin the routine, the pilot rolled the Harvard at around 600 feet, and while inverted, the aircraft began to lose height. The aircraft then rolled over and briefly collided with another RAF College Harvard (KF191), and then dived into the ground, bursting into flame on impact with the ground.

Crew of Harvard KF192
Flight Lieutenant Alan Ferguson Bell-Wilkinson, RAF, (pilot, aged 26) - killed on active service 11/9/51

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.119 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 p 37
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 114)
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/66: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424187
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2542: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578388

Media:

North American Harvard T.2B KF192 when "FAJ-L" of 2 FTS (between May 1945 and September 1948) The Aviation Photo Company: T-6 Texan/Harvard (North American) &emdash; RAF 2 FTS North American Harvard T.2 KF192