Accident Fokker DR.I replica 59-DPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231760

Date:Saturday 28 December 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker DR.I replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 59-DPK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (XVS/LFAV) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (XVS/LFAV)
Destination airport:Valenciennes/Denain Airport (XVS/LFAV)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Fokker Dr.I replica impacted airport terrain during initial climb.

The pilot undertook his first flight aboard the triplane aircraft he had built. During the turn before the end of the initial climb, the ultralight stalled asymmetrically to the left and collided with the ground.
In the absence of documentation on the ultralight, the examination of the wreckage did not allow to to exclude the hypothesis of a technical failure or a flight instability of the the ultralight, which had not been tested before. However, the investigation showed that the condition of the pilot was deteriorated because of a coronary disease and that there was a new heart attack in progress at the time of the flight.
This infarction probably resulted in a disability that did not allow him to control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/hauts-de-france/nord-0/valenciennes/valenciennes-crash-avion-tourisme-homme-gravement-blesse-1767843.html
https://www.lavoixdunord.fr/687057/article/2019-12-28/un-pilote-meurt-dans-la-chute-de-son-ulm-trith-saint-leger
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-sur-l-aerodrome-de-valenciennes-denain-1577553149

https://www.lavoixdunord.fr/687310/article/2019-12-30/crash-d-un-ulm-l-aeroport-de-prouvy-rouvignies-en-sait-plus-sur-le-fou-du-volant?amp
___________
https://worldwarone.fandom.com/wiki/Fokker_Dr.I

Media: