Accident North American Harvard T.2B FT165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231763

Date:Thursday 11 October 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: FT165
MSN: 14A-1205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ash Cottage, Icomb Road, Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NA Harvard USAAF 43-12906 (MSN 14A-1205) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT165. To No 11 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit January 1945. To No 20 Flying Training School, Church Lawford, Warwickshire June 1945. To No 6 Service Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire January 1947. To No 6 Flying Training School, Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire May 1947 as "FBJ-D". To CFS (Central Flying School), RAF Little Rissington, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire December 1949 as "N-H"

Written off (destroyed) 11/10/1951 when crashed at Ash Cottage, Icomb Road, Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire. Both crew killed. Aircraft failed to recover from a spin. The Harvard was seen spinning from a high altitude until very close to the ground, then it twisted over and crashed.

Crew of Harvard FT165:
Pilot Officer (156325) Leonard Arthur Coxill DFC (Instructor Pilot) RAF - killed
Flying Officer (198282) Leslie Arthur Trodd (Pupil Pilot Under Training) RAF - killed

Icomb is a village in the Gloucestershire Cotswolds, approximately three-and-a-half miles south east of Stow on the Wold, Gloucerstershire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.120 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 187
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 97)
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 p.312 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/47: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424168
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2545: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578391
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
8. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Icomb