Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VZ587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231764

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ587
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles North-East of Diepholz, Bückeburg, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Buckeburg, Germany (ETHB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 VZ587, 2 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 4/12/51 when crashed 5 miles North-East of Diepholz, Bückeburg, Lower Saxony, Germany. Pilot (flying solo) was killed.

The aircraft was seen to fly into the ground at very high speed and under full power. It appears that the Meteor lost altitude in a turn, and the loss of height was not corrected by the pilot.

Pilot of Meteor VZ587
Flying Officer Frederick Ward-Haugh, RAF (pilot, aged 28)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.122 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 203
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/78: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424199
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2554: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578400
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. http://www.rafjever.org/2squadaircraft.htm