Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II N27GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231770

Date:Saturday 28 December 2019
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:Asterix Aviation LLC
Registration: N27GB
MSN: 32R-7885203
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4081 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1GD5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adjacent to Asheville Municipal Airport (AVL/KAVL), Asheville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (RYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after taking off, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power so he subsequently performed a forced landing to a parking lot. During the approach to land, he thought the oil pressure gauge was in the 'yellow,' and the engine felt like it was 'rolling back.' During the impact sequence, the airplane struck a chain link fence, and an electrical distribution box before coming to rest. Much of the airplane was consumed by a postcrash fire.
Examination of the engine revealed that the drivetrain could not be rotated during an attempted rotation by hand of the propeller. Removal of the six cylinders revealed discoloration consistent with lack of lubrication of the connecting rod journals; furthermore, the number four connecting rod was separated from the crankshaft. Removal of the accessories, accessory case, and oil sump revealed that two of the oil pump's drive gear teeth were fractured. No visible damage was observed to the idler gear which drove the oil pump. Examination revealed the idler gear would not rotate the oil pump drive gear with two separated teeth.
Examination of the oil pump drive gear indicated that the two teeth fractured in overstress under rotation. The direction of bending and shear in the teeth fracture was consistent with the direction of rotation of the gear. Given this information, it is likely that the lack of rotation of the oil pump due to the broken teeth resulted in a lack of lubrication to the engine and the subsequent total loss of engine power. The reason for the failure of the oil pump drive gear teeth could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A failure of two of the oil pump drive gear's teeth, which resulted in a loss of engine oil lubrication, and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA062

Location