Incident Bell 407 ZS-RBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231773

Date:Saturday 28 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:National Airways Corporation
Registration: ZS-RBL
MSN: 53548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sunninghill Hospital, Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Sunninghill Hospital, Johannesburg
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail struck perimeter fence during turn into wind for takeoff. Pilot was able to land immediately without catastrophic damage.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/groups/801541573525508?view=permalink&id=1057522054594124
http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/ZS-RBL.pdf

Media: