Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231784

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF East Moor -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF East Moor
Destination airport:Soest
Narrative:
During take off, the port outer engine cut out as the aircraft picked up speed on the runway, a swing developed and the undercarriage collapsed. Upon coming to a halt near the northern intersection of the runways the damaged aircraft then caught fire. With the full bomb load being in the aircraft the crew ran clear. Soon afterwards a massive explosion occurred scattering bits of the aircraft over a very wide area.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/np721b.html