Incident Boeing 737-45D N803TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231797

Date:Sunday 29 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-45D
Owner/operator:Swift Air
Registration: N803TJ
MSN: 27156/2492
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:NW of San Jose , CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Topeka Regional Airport, KS (FOE/KFOE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swift Air flight WQ5093, a Boeing 737-400, suffered what appears to be a compressor stall on the no.2 engine on climbout from San Jose, California, USA.
The aircraft returned and landed safely, 47 minutes after takeoff.
The flight was carrying the Kansas Jayhawks men's basketball team.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kalkista-motoru-alev-aldi-3/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n803tj#235a3d05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 2011 SP-LLB LOT 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) sub
Gear collapse