Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HX185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231805

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:39 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX185
MSN: DY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brandenburg an der Havel -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:24 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans Raum of the 9./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stade airfield in Niedersachsen.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Wesley Barrington Dean RCAF J/20219 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Montague Arthur Clarke RAF 1625027 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Robert Cyril Trett RAF 1457483 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Ian Murdoch Dryden RCAF J/85094 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alfred John Milner RAF 1432825 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Clifford Loosemore RAAF Aus/426359 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer William Warwick Stenning RAF 155882 (NCO:1523054 : Commission Gazetted Thursday 18 May, 1944) [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX185
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/biiinjg3.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1942 W7911 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Ailly-le-Haut-Clocher, Somme département w/o
7 September 1943 JB921 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Antdorf, Bayern w/o