Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231808

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:42 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:433 (Porcupine) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HX230
MSN: BM-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jüterbog, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:07 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Volkmar Nicolas of the Stab IV./NJG 3, based at Westerland/Sylt airfield in Schleswig-Holstein.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/mckay-robert-james.html
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm