Accident SZD-51-1 Junior C-FICQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23181

Date:Saturday 18 August 2007
Time:18:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:SOSA Gliding Club
Registration: C-FICQ
MSN: B-2150
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockton (CPT3), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockton (CPT3), Ontario
Destination airport:Rockton (CPT3), Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The PZL SZD 51-1 glider was on a local VFR flight from the Rockton Airport (CPT3). The glider made contact with the ground, nose first (on the runway).

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
The pilot may not have been familiar with the flight characteristics of the glider because this was the first flight on type. The glider was flown high and fast on approach.
The resultant long-landing situation may have caused the pilot to utilize air brakes and forward stick input to land the glider on the remaining runway. The final pitch-down into the runway may have been a result of these two actions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07O0233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB 2007O1772
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2007/a07o0233/a07o0233.asp