Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231813

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: LV864
MSN: TL-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km south of Buckow, Milower Land, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:05 hrs for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down in flames by a night fighter.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV864
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1944 LV861 35 Sqn RAF 4 Raalterweg 49, Diepenveen, Overijssel w/o