Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231816

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:04:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720075
MSN: C9+AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mötzlich (outskirts), Halle (Saale), Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parchim airfield, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.

The aircraft was severely damaged by Flak. The crew abandoned the aircraft with injuries, the Bordfunker did not survive.

(FF) Hauptmann Ernst Zechlin - bailed out, injured
(Bf) Unteroffizier Albert Evens - bailed out, killed
(Bs) Obergefreiter Bernhard Szcepaniak - bailed out, slightly injured

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
NVM (NJG5_II_016, NJG5_II_017)
Google Maps