Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 480090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231817

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:04:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 480090
MSN: D5+MT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brandenburg-Briest airfield -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.

The aircraft was shot down by a single-engined 'friendly' fighter.

Crew:
(FF) Hauptmann Erhard Peters / killed
(Bf) N.N. / safe
(Kriegsberichter - war reporter) Sonderführer Jürgen Clausen / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
NVM (NJG3_III_030); Balss, PV, s.216; TOCH (2.9.2008, Ju55dk); Liste-RT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1943 5586 9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 0 off the Autobahn at Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
17 June 1944 720392 9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Rheine area, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o