Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 720113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231818

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:Luftbeobachtungsstaffel 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kardenhövel near Reifferscheid, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.

At dawn, the aircraft was severely damaged in an emergency-landing after running out of fuel, with Flak damage sustained over the Ruhr. The three crew members were injured.
The damage was assessed at 60%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
NVM; Info Güth (Teffen Axel Paul/Tritschler)
http://ww2.dk/air/njagd/luftb3.htm
Google Maps