Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231819

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:40 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:10./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720225
MSN: C9+EU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Autobahn near Wenzlow, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brandis airfield, Sachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Sachsen.

The aircraft was shot down in return fire from the rear gunner of 49 Squadron Lancaster ND533.

(FF) Feldwebel Josef Handing / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Rudolf Scholze / killed
(Bs) Gefreiter Otto Thielcke / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
NVM (NJG5_IV_025)
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1943 5545 10./NJG 5 Luftwaffe 3 5 km southeast of Harzgerode, Sachsen-Anhalt w/o