Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk III EE491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231829

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk III
Owner/operator:206 AFS RAF
Registration: EE491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grantchester Road, Coton, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.3 EE491, 206 AFS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 13/8/52 when crashed at Grantchester Road, Coton, two miles west of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire. Pilot killed.

The pilot of Meteor EE491 was briefed to take of from RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, and to climb to 20,000 feet. Once that altitude had been achieved, he was undertake to general handling and maximum rate descent on a night flying solo sortie. At about 20 minutes after take off, the aircraft was seen to dive at high speed, inverted and at a 70 degree angle into the ground with no attempt at recovery. Meteor EE491 exploded on impact with the ground. and the pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor EE491:
Pilot Officer Alan William Robert Patrick, RAF (pilot, Service Number 1964591, aged 27) - killed on active service 13/8/52, Buried at Long Stanton (All Saints) Church Yard, Cambridgeshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 133 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 278
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/106: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424227
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2588: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578434
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9765-Meteor-losses-at-206-AFS-RAF-Oakington-1951-to-January-1953
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coton,_Cambridgeshire
8. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Cambridgeshire/Longstanton.html