Incident Avro Anson T Mk 21 VV910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231835

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:2 BANS RAF
Registration: VV910
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wrights Field, Stanswood, Fawley, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Hamble, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson VV910 took off from the Air Service Training airfield, Hamble, for a test flight on 12th March 1952. About 10 minutes later, whilst turning to port at about 1,500 ft, the aileron control became jammed and couldn't be returned to the neutral position. The pilot found that it was possible to move the ailerons to increase the bank to port. After a few minutes spent trying to free the control, the pilot (the sole occupant) informed Air Traffic Control of his problems and his intention to bale out while the going was good. This he did, quite successfully, by trimming the controls, making his way to the rear entrance door, jettisoning it and leaping out, leaving the poor Anson to eventually hit a pylon in a field at Calshot.

When the wreckage was examined it was found that a 2BA steel washer was jamming the chain links of the aileron control. Records were checked, and it was noted that the last time the chain guard had been removed was on the 22nd February, during a minor inspection. On that occasion the chain guard had been left off for about 15-20 minutes whilst other tradesmen were working in the cockpit. As a result of the finding of this stray washer, all of the Ansons in the Unit were checked - three of them were found to have pieces of steel locking wire inside the chain guard, close to the sprocket and chain.

Extract from the RAF Calshot ORB.

"Calshot, March 1952.
On 12th March a call was received from Hamble stating that one of their Anson aircraft was in difficulties and the pilot had signified his intention of abandoning the aircraft, which intention he duly carried out. Shortly afterwards a telephone message was received from Lyndhurst Police stating the aircraft had crashed in Wright's Field, Stanswood, Fawley. The Fordson Crash Tender reached the scene of the crash some time after the civilian appliances, the delay being due to the ignition coil cable breaking adrift and fouling the fan belt which severed the cable. On arrival at the scene of the crash the Bedford Water Bowser became bogged down in the field which was ploughed. However, the crew was able to carry out a reconnaissance of the remains of the aircraft which fortunately had not caught alight. No bodies were found as the pilot was the only occupant and had bailed out successfully. He was recovered from the Solent unhurt except for shock."

Pilot of Anson VV910
Mr. R A Palmer - Civilian Staff Pilot, under Contract to Airwork Ltd (who operated 2 BANS on behalf of the Air Ministry) - survived, bailed out safely.

Note that, as described above, the pilot ended up in the Solent Estuary off Calshot, Hampshire, which explains why some sources give "2 miles from Calshot" as the crash location. That was where the PILOT came down - the AIRCRAFT came down in a field at Wrights Field, Stanswood, Fawley, Hampshire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p114. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 141
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 92)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 148)
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/80: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424201
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2562: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578408
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
9. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=5913.0;wap2