Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca C-GHFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23188

Date:Friday 19 October 2007
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GHFD
MSN: 34-7350210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vancouver Intl (CYVR)
Destination airport:Pitt Meadows
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately-registered Piper PA-34-200 Seneca departed Runway 08R at Vancouver under visual flight rules for nearby Pitt Meadows Airport. About one minute after take-off, the aircraft stalled, banked and collided with a residential apartment building in Richmond, BC. There was no fire. The pilot, the only person on board the aircraft, was killed instantly. Two occupants of the apartment building were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07P0357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2007P2085