Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231882

Date:Friday 14 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: RL259
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Dishforth, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL259: Took off for Training flight.14/09/1951 
Engine trouble during training flight. Port engine failed and single engine landing at RAF Dishforth.
Crew:
P/O (????) KENDRICK (pilot) RAF -  Ok
???? (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF