Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231883

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: RL152
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL152: Took off for flying, 18/09/1951
Returned early due to the undercarriage collapsed. Belly landing at RAF Linton-on-Ouse. 
Crew:
S/Ldr (60824) William Edward THOMAS AFC (pilot) RAF -  Ok
F/Lt (158045) Rowland MAY (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
ORB 264 Sqdn RAF