Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11 WM177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231888

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 11
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: WM177
MSN: S4/U/2352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles NW of RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor WM177: Written off (destroyed) 19/8/53 when crashed four miles north-west of RAF Oakington during night interception practice. Cause of crash unknown.
Crew:
F/O Robert Frank COOPER (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O Maurice James HART (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.149 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 405
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 77)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/169: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424290
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2650: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578496
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM