Accident Cessna 172L C-GQZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23190

Date:Sunday 28 October 2007
Time:23:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:A.D.Williams Engineering
Registration: C-GQZX
MSN: 17260199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blaeberry River, Golden, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Golden Airport, BC (CYGE)
Destination airport:Edmonton City Centre, AB (CYXD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 172L aircraft took off VFR from Golden for Edmonton City Centre. The weather was poor with low ceilings and visibility. A severe lee wave SIGMET was in effect. The aircraft was located by a ground search in the Redburn Creek area about 10 NM North of Golden. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. . The second passenger, a three-year-old toddler, survived in her car seat, sustaining minor head injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2007P2160
https://www.thestar.com/news/2007/10/29/toddler_in_child39s_car_seat_survives_plane_crash.html
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/3-year-old-plane-crash-survivor-discharged-from-hospital-1.665216