Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231913

Date:Saturday 1 June 1946
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Canton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Augusta, GA
Destination airport:Brush Field, GA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Found on Pine Log mountain December 1946. Two Army pilots (24/26) ferried the plane to California for use in air freight service.

Sources:

San Pedro News-Pilot 6 December 1946, p4