Accident de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF Mk 10 WM671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231915

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF Mk 10
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: WM671
MSN: 13044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles SW of RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF.10 WM671, 23 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 9/6/53 when touched down South West of RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, impacting the ground 2.5 miles short of the runway. The aircraft was a final night approach to RAF Coltishall, and went through a hedge as it approached too low. After striking the hedge, the aircraft began to break up, before finally striking an earth embankment. Both crew were killed.

Crew of Vampire NF.10 WM671:
Flying Officer Gordon Harold Smith (pilot) RAF - killed in service 9/6/1953
Pilot Officer Greville Charles Baghurst (Navigator) RAF - killed in service 9/6/1953

Struck Off Charge 23.6.53 as Cat.5(s)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.145 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 375
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 71)
4. 23 Squadron RAF ORB (Operational Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2603/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423807
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/155: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424276
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2636: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578482
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH113%20prodn%20list.txt