Accident Aerotec A-122B Uirapuru PT-GAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231919

Date:Thursday 15 March 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A122 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotec A-122B Uirapuru
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de São José dos Campos
Registration: PT-GAB
MSN: 075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São José dos Campos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SBSJ
Destination airport:SBSJ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight the airplane stalled on base to final and crashed into a garage. Both the instructor and the student perished.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/SaoPaulo/0,,MUL11518-5605,00-MORRE+VITIMA+DE+ACIDENTE+DE+AVIAO+EM+SAO+JOSE+DOS+CAMPOS.html

http://noticias.terra.com.br/brasil/noticias/0,,OI1474368-EI8139,00-Aviao+cai+e+deixa+mortos+em+Sao+Jose+dos+Campos.html

https://brasil.estadao.com.br/noticias/geral,monomotor-cai-e-2-pessoas-morrem-em-sao-jose-dos-campos,20070315p17104.amp