Mid-air collision Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231958

Date:Monday 19 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ482
MSN: KW-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ciney, 14 km ENE of Dinant, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with Mosquito NS957 of 515 Sqn RAF, both machines crashing near Ciney (Namur), 14 km ENE from Dinant.(Laroche Belgium) 19.3.1945. Only a single crew member managed to bail out safely.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Arthur John Guy Temple RCAF J/95510 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Lloyd George Hinch RCAF J/94672 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Frederick Hansell Irwin RCAF J/40904 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer John Shaw Wilson RCAF J/94673 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Joseph Gilbert Newton LeJambe RCAF J/37352 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alexander Banks RCAF R/260678 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant G A Balyx RCAF

Sources:

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/141186
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mz482
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1944 MZ573 425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF 1 Oosterschelde, NE of Krabbendijke, Zeeland w/o
16 March 1945 PN172 425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF 1 NW of Gosselies , Hainaut w/o