Accident North American Harvard T.2B KF211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231985

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: KF211
MSN: 14A-1920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kineton, 3.5 miles north of Naunton, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF211 ["N-Q"] of the CFS (Central Flying School), RAF: Written off (destroyed) 4/2/53 when spun into the ground 3.5 miles North of Naunton, Gloucestershire, shortly after takeoff from RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire.

The aircraft climbed to an altitude of 4,000 to 5,000 feet, and was seen to enter a spin. It was then seen at 1,500 feet, spinning to the right. It failed to recover from the spin, and dived into the ground. Both crew killed.

Crew of Harvard KF211
Master Pilot Frances Hubert Bloomer AFM (QFI Instructor Pilot) RAF - killed in service 4/2/1953
Sergeant Pilot Barry Peter Morgan(Pupil Pilot under Instruction) RAF - killed in service 4/2/1953

The QFI Instructor pilot, Master Pilot Frances Hubert Bloomer, had been awarded the AFM (Air Force Medal) in June 1950 as part of the Birthday Honours List of King George VI

The reported crash location was near Kineton, three-and-a-half miles north of Naunton, a village in Gloucestershire, England. Naunton lies on the River Windrush in the Cotswolds, an area of outstanding natural beauty. Stow-on-the-Wold is about 6 miles to the east.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.140 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 337
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.115)
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 p.313 By Roy Bagshaw, Ray Deacon, Alan Pollock & Malcolm Thomas
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/137: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424258
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2617: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578463
7. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?23290-Birthday-Honours-June-1950
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naunton
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1950_Birthday_Honours