Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231994

Date:Thursday 16 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: VZ124
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arlington, 13 miles NE of RAF Chivenor, North Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland Vampire FB. Mk.5 VZ124, 229 OCU: Delivered 1/9/1952. Written off (destroyed) 16/7/53 when the aircraft's engine suffered a catastrophic failure and an explosion shortly after take off from RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon. The pilot bailed out successfully, and the aircraft dived into the ground at Arlington, North Devon, approximately 13 miles north-east of RAF Chivenor

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.147 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 389
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 101)
4. 229 OCU ORB (Operation Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2167 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101877
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/161: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424282
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2642: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578488
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arlington,_Devon