Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232017

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: VZ310
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyng Court, West Lyng, 7 miles east of Taunton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Merryfield, Ilton, Somerset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ310: Delivered 29/3/50. RAF Service was with 213 Squadron, 208 AFS (Advanced Flying School), 10 FTS and 9 FTS, RAF

Written off (destroyed) 20/10/54 when Pilot abandoned aircraft and bailed out after controls jammed, near Lyng Court, West Lyng, seven miles east of Taunton, Somerset. Aircraft destroyed when dived into the ground, leaving a large impact crater.

Crew of Vampire VZ310:
Squadron Leader R J Colson, RAF (pilot, aged 32)

Sources:

1. Chard & Ilminster News - 23 October 1954
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.97
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 102)
5. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/242: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424363
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lyng,_Somerset