Accident North American B-25 Mitchell N8630H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232020

Date:Monday 19 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8630H
MSN: 4-595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paxton, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont
Destination airport:Torrington
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
En route from Fremont (Nebraska) to Torrington, Wyoming, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with several cloud layers down to low altitude. In flight, control was lost. The airplane entered a dive and crashed in an isolated area. The wreckage was found six days later and both pilots were killed.

- Cause:
" The crew continued under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions. The following factors were reported:
- Spatial disorientation,
- Low ceiling down to 400 feet, rain and fog,
- Inadequate preflight preparation."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC71AK053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/2018-09/N8630H.pdf