Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232029

Date:Monday 19 August 2002
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Iranian Police
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Urumieh -   Iran
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a suburb, northwest Iran, near Turkish border, killing the pilot Col Afshar Gholizadeh and injuring six senior Police commanders.

Sources:

AFM October 2002, p75