Incident De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 WR347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232046

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd
Registration: WR347
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Top Farm, Chester Road, Whitby, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hawarden, Chester (EGNR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 WR347, De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd. Written off (destroyed) 20/10/54 when crashed at Top Farm, Chester Road, Whitby, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire. Control lost, aircraft became inverted in cloud, and pilot abandoned aircraft, parachuted to earth safely. Aircraft was on a pre-delivery test flight, hence many published sources list this aircraft as "not delivered"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 89)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/243: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424364
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ellesmere_Port