Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VW419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232051

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: VW419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beacon Farm, Bainton, Kirkburn, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 VW419: Delivered 31/5/49. RAF Service was with 203 AFS (Advanced Flying School), 226 OCU, 101 FRS, 102 FRS, 206 AFS, CFS (Central Flying School) RAF Little Rissington, 206 AFS (second time), 210 AFS, and lastly with 8 FTS, RAF

Written off (destroyed) 15/12/54 when crashed at Beacon Farm, Bainton, Kirkburn, 2.5 miles west-south-west of Driffield, East Yorkshire. Hit trees on night take off from RAF Driffield, and broke up in flight. The aircraft took off normally and, after take off, all expected R/T calls were made normally

The Meteor was, however, seen to continue flying at low level and high speed in line with the runway heading. At about 2.5 miles from the take off point, the aircraft was seen to fly into threes at an altitude of only 100 feet a.m.s.l (above mean see level). The reason why the Meteor never climbed to a safe altitude after an apparently normal take off was never explained. Both crew were killed.

Crew of Meteor VW419
Flight Lieutenant Alan George Whitbread RAF (pilot, aged 30) - killed on active service 15/12/54
Flying Officer John Michael Harrison (co-pilot, aged 22) - killed on active service 15/12/54

The reported crash location of Kirkburn is a small village and civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated about 3 miles (5 km) south-west of Driffield town centre and is on the A614 road.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.167 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 95)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.109
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/252: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424373
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kirkburn