Accident Hawker Hector Mk I K8096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232054

Date:Monday 8 September 1941
Time:
Type:Hawker Hector Mk I
Owner/operator:18 MU RAF
Registration: K8096
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Red Pike, Wasdale, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dumfries
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook
Narrative:
Hector K8096 :The plane crashed possibly due to fuel starvation. The pilot died in the crash. 08/08/1941
Aircraft accident Red Pike, above Wastdale, Cumberland.
Crew:
F/O (70146) James Anderson CRAIG (pilot) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/lake-district/hawker-hector-k8096-red-pike/
2.AIR81/8941 KEW