Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER HI-1033, 11 Jan 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232060

Date:11-JAN-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Air Century
Registration: HI-1033
MSN: 7363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:La Isabela Dr Joaquin Balaguer International Airport (JBQ/MDJB) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft came to the rest in a grassy when taxiing at at La Isabela Dr Joaquin Balaguer International Airport (JBQ/MDJB), Santo Domingo.
There were no passengers on board and nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.elaviador.do/texto-diario/mostrar/1675070/sale-pista-avion-linea-aerea-dominicana?fbclid=IwAR3joGRDl276dNTCExcvYjac3Vc8vMHJ3GlMq7FnKQVff9NGhvpMdkCFQ1o
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hi1033