Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232067

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:04:04 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW629
MSN: MP-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:behind 21 Rue de Novion, Celles-sur-Plaine, Vosges (88), Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:29 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Gerhard Friedrich of the 1./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield in Germany.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Hiram Tom Davies RAFVR 1388039 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert Fenwick RAFVR 996901 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Charles William Jackson RAF 1433366 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Ronald Barnard Basford RAFVR 1580529 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Albert Drake RAFVR 1049379 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George Dalgetty Greenhill RAFVR 1567926 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kenneth George Wilson RAFVR 1603668 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW629
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=980
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1943 DK187 76 Sqn RAF 8 North Sea 55 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland w/o