Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232068

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:02:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740171
MSN: G9+EK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Petites-Tailles, W of Bihain, Vielsalm, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The port engine of the Messerschmitt failed during a descent through cloud, which caused the aircraft to crash.
The Bordfunker (radio operator) Unteroffizier Josef Schaffer perished in the crash, while Leutnant Heinz Oloff was severely injured. The damage was assessed at 90%.
Uffz. Schaffer was laid to rest at the 'Heldenfriedhof' cemetery at Houx, Yvoir, province of Namur. Lt. Oloff was taken to the Lazarett (hospital) of Sankt Vith, province of Liège.

The aircraft had taken off at 01:06 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/bf-110-bij-bihain
Balss, PV; Balss, MV, s.303
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1941 3161 2./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Blerick, Venlo, Limburg sub
Gear-up landing