Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver AP-AMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232075

Date:Sunday 12 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Federal Department of Plant Protection
Registration: AP-AMB
MSN: 1415
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sadiqabad, Cholistan -   Pakistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sheikh Zayed International Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: PakCAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while spraying pesticides. Both pilot and engineer died in the crash. The plane was combating a locust plague.
The DHC-2 aircraft was in service since February 1960.

Sources:

https://www.aninews.in/news/world/asia/2-pilots-die-in-pakistan-plane-crash20200112135937/
https://www.urdupoint.com/en/pakistan/2-pilots-die-in-sadiqabad-807969.html
https://www.dawn.com/news/1527885/2-killed-as-aircraft-spraying-pesticide-for-locusts-crashes-in-cholistan
https://twitter.com/avpak3/status/1216292070412967936?s=20
https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=27859
http://www.dhc-2.com/id936.htm

Media: