Accident Piper PA-28-140 C-FYKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23209

Date:Sunday 5 December 2004
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FYKS
MSN: 28-25719
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 nm SW of CYYT -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CYYT
Destination airport:CYYT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PA-28 departed CYYT at 1708Z on local VFR training flight. At approximately 1740Z, information received by St. John's Tower that the aircraft had crashed approximately 10 NM southwest of the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04A0148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2004A0923