Accident North American F-86F Sabre 594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232095

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 594
MSN: 176-430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Talara -   Peru
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Talara
Destination airport:BA Talara
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went inverted during a low pass over the runway during a speed race with a Hawker Hunter, and crashed. Ten Fernando León Vallejos.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 19 December 1957, p1