Accident Boeing B-17G-30-DL Fortress 42-38118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232098

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /323th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-38118
MSN: OR-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nortrup, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn/AAF Sta.121, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was brought down in the combined fire of a Bf 110 G-4 flown by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 11./NJG 1 (based at Leeuwarden airfield in the Netherlands) and by light Flak.

The Fortress was on an operation to ball bearing industry (Vereinigte Kugellagerfabriken (VKF)) at Erkner in Brandenburg.

(8 Prisoner of War):
Pilot: Ben Fourmy
Co-pilot: Herb Markle
Navigator: Jim Daragan
Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Fred Walker
Ball turret gunner: Art Collins
Waist gunner: Russ Brinkerhoff
Waist gunner: Joe Benoit
Tail gunner: Theo Zawadski

(2 Killed in Action):
Bombardier: Arleigh Hale{thrown thru nose}
Radio Operator: Jim Pultz

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7041
Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php