Accident Boeing B-17G-25-DL Fortress 42-38022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232101

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-25-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:94th BGp /410th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-38022
MSN: GL-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Wieste, Werlte, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bury St.Edmunds/AAF Sta.468, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Berlin.
'Jeanne' was damaged by night fighter pilot Leutnant Friedrich Potthast of the 11./NJG 1 (based at Leeuwarden airfield in the Netherlands) and by heavy Flak.

Pilot: Chas Johnston, Co-pilot: Jim Howes (2KIA-p held onto cp when baling out but lost grip when chute opened)
Navigator: Paul Sullivan, Bombardier: Bob Davenport, Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Julian Wiedemann, Radio Operator: Dick Elliott, Ball turret gunner: Sanford Minor, Waist gunner: Bob Beaton, Waist gunner: Bob Thornton,Tail gunner: Aaron Lowry (8 Prisoner of War)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6945
Google Maps