Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232115

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: C9+CT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Albertshof, Rüdnitz, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brandis airfield, Sachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:32 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie), to intercept the USAAF operation against the Berlin area.

When flying above and behind a B-17 bomber, the pilot willing to intercept it, the aircraft was bounced by a P-51 Mustang of the 357th Fighter Group. .50 caliber bullets riddeled the aircraft and Leutnant Günther Wolf had to perform an emergency-landing in a field. The Messerschmitt touched a tree just before touch-down and was wrecked, the crew escaping injury. When the aircraft had come to a halt, the Bordfunker Unteroffizier Hein Hafemeier was slightly injured when another USAAF fighter strafed the wreck.

-------------------------------------
Mission 250: 504 B-17s and 226 B-24s are dispatched to hit industrial areas in the suburbs of Berlin; fierce fighter opposition claims 69 bombers (the highest number lost by the Eighth Air Force in a single day) and 11 fighters; the bombers claim 97-28-60 Luftwaffe fighters; details are:
1. 248 B-17s hit secondary targets in the Berlin area; 18 B-17s are lost, 2 damaged beyond repair and 172 damaged; casualties are 2 KIA, 8 WIA and 184 MIA.

2. 226 B-17s hit targets of opportunity at Templin, Verden, Kalkeberge, Potsdam, Oranienburg and Wittenberg; 35 B-17s are lost, 3 damaged beyond repair and 121 damaged; casualties are 15 WIA and 354 MIA.

3. 198 B-24s hit the primary target (Genshagen industrial area), secondary targets in the Berlin area and targets of opportunity at Potsdam; 16 B-24s are lost, 1 damaged beyond repair and 54 damaged; casualties are 15 KIA, 8 WIA and 148 MIA.

Escort is provided by 86 P-38s, 615 Eighth and Ninth Air Force P-47s and 100 Eighth and Ninth Air Force P-51s; results are:

1. P-38s claim 3-0-1 Luftwaffe aircraft; 1 P-38 is lost, the pilot is MIA.

2. P-47s claim 36-7-12 Luftwaffe aircraft; 5 P-47s are lost, 3 damaged beyond repair and 4 damaged; casualties are 2 WIA and 5 MIA.

3. P-51s claim 43-1-20 Luftwaffe aircraft; 5 P-51s are lost and 2 damaged; casualties are 5 MIA. The fighters also claim 1-0-12 Luftwaffe aircraft on the ground.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Liste-MS (via RT); Wolf, Bio: Turbulenzen eines Fliegerlebens, pages 61-63
Google Maps
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History