Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232116

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab III./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5680
MSN: C9+CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spreenhagen, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brandis airfield in Sachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed following aerial combat at 13:35 hrs.

Crew:
(FF) Leutnant Hermann Muth / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Heinz Schwalb / bailed out, severely injured

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this afternoon, the USAAF carried out Mission 250:
504 B-17s and 226 B-24s are dispatched to hit industrial areas in the suburbs of Berlin; fierce fighter opposition claims 69 bombers (the highest number lost by the Eighth Air Force in a single day) and 11 fighters; the bombers claim 97-28-60 Luftwaffe fighters; details are:
1. 248 B-17s hit secondary targets in the Berlin area; 18 B-17s are lost, 2 damaged beyond repair and 172 damaged; casualties are 2 KIA, 8 WIA and 184 MIA.

2. 226 B-17s hit targets of opportunity at Templin, Verden, Kalkeberge, Potsdam, Oranienburg and Wittenberg; 35 B-17s are lost, 3 damaged beyond repair and 121 damaged; casualties are 15 WIA and 354 MIA.

3. 198 B-24s hit the primary target (Genshagen industrial area), secondary targets in the Berlin area and targets of opportunity at Potsdam; 16 B-24s are lost, 1 damaged beyond repair and 54 damaged; casualties are 15 KIA, 8 WIA and 148 MIA.

Escort is provided by 86 P-38s, 615 Eighth and Ninth Air Force P-47s and 100 Eighth and Ninth Air Force P-51s; results are:

1. P-38s claim 3-0-1 Luftwaffe aircraft; 1 P-38 is lost, the pilot is MIA.

2. P-47s claim 36-7-12 Luftwaffe aircraft; 5 P-47s are lost, 3 damaged beyond repair and 4 damaged; casualties are 2 WIA and 5 MIA.

3. P-51s claim 43-1-20 Luftwaffe aircraft; 5 P-51s are lost and 2 damaged; casualties are 5 MIA. The fighters also claim 1-0-12 Luftwaffe aircraft on the ground.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
NVM (NJG5_III_001)
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 1944 720010 Stab/NJG 5 Luftwaffe 3 Ardennes near Saint-Hubert, Luxembourg w/o