Incident Boeing B-17G-15-VE Fortress 42-97483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232117

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:13:23 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-15-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /322th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-97483
MSN: LG-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Willmersdorf, Werneuchen, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn/AAF Sta.121, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by fighters but continued to the target of Berlin, the crew was later forced to bail out. The B-17 was claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Herger of the 2./NJG 5 (based at Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

All ten crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10558
Google Maps