Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Block 40 Fighting Falcon 9719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232119

Date:Tuesday 14 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Block 40 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: 9719
MSN: BC-78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shabanah near Rafah, North Sinai -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Egyptian Air Force F-16C Block 40 crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.
A spokesperson for the Egyptian Army said that a fighter jet crashed on a ‘training area’.

Sources:

https://news-tunisia.tunisienumerique.com/egypt-f-16-fighter-jet-crashes-in-northern-sinai-pilot-dies/
http://english.ahram.org.eg/NewsContent/1/64/359534/Egypt/Politics-/Egypt-military-says-pilot-killed-in-fighter-jet-cr.aspx
http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/4418/

Media: