Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW690,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232135

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:22:45 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW690
MSN: AL-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Granges Guénin, Saint-Barthélemy, Haute-Saône (70) -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:16 hrs for an operation to Stuttgart in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Kurt Matzak of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Harry Lyle Heimbecker RCAF J/9353 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant W E Morton RCAF [Evaded]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II J A S MacDonald RCAF [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Joseph Hector Gaeten Senecal RCAF J/85536 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant J S Martin RAF [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edward Page Wainwright RAF 943031 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer John Bruce Ewen RCAF J/88360 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=986
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 1943 JD275 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 3 claim location: south of Treis-Karden, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o