Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232150

Date:Saturday 21 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bückeburg, Lower Saxony (G)
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RG194: The aircraft was struck by a bird. Damage Cat.2. 21/07/1951
In return flight over Holland the aircraft hit bird which damage the nose perspex.
Crew:
F/Lt (189.180) Ernest Frederick PENNIE DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (107.926) Jonathan Raymond FIELD DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF